The Misconception Of A Stand Your Ground Hearing
[…] I’m sure you would also understand that I, as a mother, do not appreciate the argument that a man is simply "misguided" when he follows my son on his way from a nearby convenience store by first driving slowly past him, parking and staring at him until my son had turned a corner, then driving behind him before parking in another location, my son caught in the glare of the headlights, and leaving his truck in order to follow the path taken by my son running away from this person who, by that time, could only be perceived as having the worst intentions.
The Use of Force by Aggressor statute (Section 776.041) states: The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who: […] (2) Initially provokes the use of force against himself or herself. “Provocation” is not defined; it does not specify how the provocation is determined or a time limit before the subject being provoked can use force against the aggressor.