DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR DETERMINATION OF INDIGENCY FOR COSTS
[…] 1. Miss Anthony is guaranteed a right to a fair trial by an impartial jury under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article I, Sections 9, 16, and 22 of the Florida Constitution.
2. On October 14,2008, Miss Anthony was indicted on the charge of first degree murder and taken into custody. She has been incarcerated in the Orange County Jail since that date. Miss Anthony does not have sufficient funds to pay for the costs associated with her defense.
3. Florida Statute Section 27.52 (5) authorizes Miss Anthony to move this court for a determination that she is indigent for costs. The relevant section of the statute provides:
A person who is eligible to be represented by a public defender under s. 27.51 but who is represented by private counsel not appointed by the court for a reasonable fee as approved by the court, on a pro bono basis, or who is proceeding pro se, may move the court for a determination that he or she is indigent for costs and eligible for the provision of due process services, as prescribed by ss. 29.006 and 29.007, funded by the state.
Fla Stat. §27.52(5)
4 . Florida Statute, Subsection 29.006 prescribes the due process services to be provided upon a determination ofindigency.